4th Saturday in February 

Foster & District
Agricultural Show

4th Saturday in February

Photography - Digital Exhibition

2023 Judge - Darryl Whitaker

We are pleased to announce Mr Darryl Whitaker as our photography judge in 2023! Examples of Darryl's work can be found at his website www.djwtv.com.au/gippslandphototours/


Darryl trained as a cinematographer at Channel 7 in the late 1980s.  He started his own video production company DJWTV in 1995. For 16 years DJWTV produced all the local television commercials for Prime Television Gippsland. He added professional stills photography in 2007.


Gippsland Photo Tours began in 2014 taking people to some of Gippsland’s most beautiful locations and teaching them how to use their cameras and introducing them to the world of Adobe Lightroom.


Darryl released his first book, Gippsland - A Photographers Guide. A book that shows ten of his favourite Gippsland locations whilst offering photographers tips and hints.


He joined the Latrobe Valley Camera Club in 2007 and is currently President.

Get snapping for our 2023 Show!

Now's the time to start thinking about your potential Foster Show Photo entries! To ensure you don't miss out, please note that entries close 5pm Friday 17th Feb 2023 and must be submitted on a USB to Paragreen Real Estate in Foster. 

The program has expanded in 2023 with the following categories on offer: 

JUNIOR PHOTOGRAPHY (16yrs and under on showday)

2201 - Land/sea scape

2202 - A single tree

2203 - Pairs

2204 - Hands 

2205 - Reflections

GENERAL PHOTOGRAPHY (No experienced photographers or camera club members) 

2206 - Animals/birds/insects

2207 - Mass flowers

2208 - Glass

2209 - Land/sea scape

2210 - Speed

ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY (Single images with minimal processing except 2217)

2211 - Close up/macro

2212 - Black & White

2213 - Portrait

2214 - Abstract 

2215 - Framed

2216 - Open subject 

2217 - Creative

PHONOGRAPHY (taken with a phone, no app manipulation)

2218 - Open subject 

VAS PHOTOGRAPHY 

Subject for both categories "Animals in Action" 

2219 - Junior (under 18years on show day) 

2220 - Open (no professional photographers)

Be inspired by some of our 2022 entries below....

2022 BEST PHOTO IN SHOW

Gary Beresford - "Time to Fly the Coup"

2022 Class Results 

Junior

BEST JUNIOR EXHIBIT 

1st - Sarah Gascard - "Off the Rails"

2nd - Joshua Taylor - "Sunset at Rony Creek" 

1st - Isla McLean - "Purple Pollen" 

2nd - Joshua Taylor - "From My Verandah"

General 

 

BEST GENERAL EXHIBIT 

1st - Chez Howard - "Sunrise in the Mountains" 

2nd - Kylie Heath - "Closing of the Day" 

1st - Sarah Gascard - "Nothing But the Open Air" 

 

2nd - Leanne Venables - "No Track Winding Back"

1st - Owen Casson - "Bestie"

2nd - Owen Casson - "Floating Happiness"

Advanced

1st - Linda Keagle - "Waiting"

 

2nd - Josh O'Connor - "Passionfruit Galore"

 

1st - Gary Beresford - "Old World"

2nd - Linda Keagle - "Will"

BEST PHOTO IN SHOW

BEST ADVANCED EXHIBIT

1st - Gary Beresford - "Time to Fly the Coup"

2nd - Gary Beresford - "Bizzy Bee"

Phonography 

BEST PHONOGRAPHY EXHIBIT

1st - Missy Horner - "Pure Joy"

 

2nd - Sherie Howard - "Steam Train"

VAS Photography

 

1st - Joshua Taylor - "Junior Twitcher"

2nd - Isla McLean - "Sunset Action"

1st - Sherie Howard - "Fetch"

2nd - Colin Nicholas - "To Milking We Will Go"